10 Best Laptops for Video Editing in 2026: Powerful Picks for Every Workflow

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

The best laptops for video editing balance processor speed, graphics performance, memory, storage, display quality, and portability. The right choice depends on whether you edit occasional clips, produce 4K content, or need a dependable workstation for professional projects.

We compared 10 current options across Windows and macOS, including dedicated-GPU creator laptops, high-memory AMD models, a refurbished workstation, and Apple’s latest MacBook Air. Use the guide below to match your editing workload and budget with the hardware that matters most.

Best 10 Laptops for Video Editing Picks for 2026

Best Performance Pick

GIGABYTE AERO X16

GIGABYTE AERO X16
  • RTX 5070 graphics with 8GB GDDR7
  • 32GB RAM and 1TB Gen4 SSD
  • 16-inch 2560×1600 100% sRGB display

Best For: GPU-heavy editing and creative work

Best Portable Mac

Apple MacBook Air M5

Apple MacBook Air M5
  • M5 chip with next-generation GPU
  • 2.71-pound design and up to 18-hour battery
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display

Best For: Mobile editing and everyday creative work

Best Renewed Workstation Value

Dell Precision 5570

Dell Precision 5570
  • 14-core Core i7-12800H processor
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB SSD
  • Dedicated RTX A1000 graphics

Best For: Value-focused workstation editing

Best Balanced Workstation

Lenovo 16-Inch Core i7 Laptop

Lenovo 16-Inch Core i7 Laptop
  • 10-core Core i7 processor for multitasking
  • 16GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
  • Large 16-inch display with SD card reader

Best For: Portable everyday editing and productivity

Best for Heavy Multitasking

NIMO 17.3-Inch Ryzen 9 Laptop

NIMO 17.3-Inch Ryzen 9 Laptop
  • Ryzen 9 processor reaches up to 5.2GHz
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM for demanding applications
  • 17.3-inch display and user-upgradeable components

Best For: Multitasking editors and upgrade-minded power users

Best Budget-Friendly Option

Acer Aspire Go 15 Ryzen 7 Laptop

Acer Aspire Go 15 Ryzen 7 Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 processor with 16GB memory
  • 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display
  • Lightweight design with Wi-Fi 6 and HDMI 2.1

Best For: Light editing, schoolwork, and everyday media tasks

Best Expandable Creator Value

NIMO Ryzen 7 8745HS Creator Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 8745HS Creator Laptop
  • 8-core Ryzen 7 processor for demanding multitasking
  • 32GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
  • Upgradeable RAM and storage with USB4 connectivity

Best For: Editors and multitaskers who want upgrade flexibility

Best for Mobile Creators

NIMO Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U Business Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U Business Laptop
  • 8-core Ryzen 7 PRO performance
  • 32GB LPDDR5 RAM and 1TB SSD
  • 2-year warranty with US-based support

Best For: Students and mobile creators doing 1080p editing

Best Connectivity Package

NIMO 2026 Ryzen 7 8745HS Creator Laptop

NIMO 2026 Ryzen 7 8745HS Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 8745HS with 8 cores and 16 threads
  • 32GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
  • USB4 and support for up to three monitors

Best For: Creators building an expandable multi-monitor setup

Best Performance Pick – GIGABYTE AERO X16

For demanding laptops for video editing, the GIGABYTE AERO X16 combines a Ryzen AI 7 processor, dedicated RTX 5070 graphics, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB SSD. Its high-resolution 16-inch display also provides a useful workspace for editing timelines and creative applications.

Best For: Editors who want strong GPU performance, ample memory, and a color-focused display in a relatively lightweight laptop.

Pros:

  • RTX 5070 Laptop GPU with 8GB of GDDR7 graphics memory
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD
  • 16-inch 2560×1600 display with 100% sRGB coverage, 165Hz refresh rate, and 400-nit typical brightness
  • Thin 0.65-inch design weighing about 4.2 pounds

Cons:

  • 16GB of memory per module may be more than some basic editing workflows need
  • Windows 11 Home may offer fewer business features than Windows Pro

The AERO X16 is the strongest performance-oriented choice in this group for GPU-accelerated editing and creative work. Its dedicated graphics, generous memory, and 100% sRGB panel make it a well-rounded option for creators who also want gaming capability.

Best Portable Mac – Apple MacBook Air M5

The 2026 MacBook Air with M5 is a compact choice among laptops for video editing, offering 16GB of unified memory, a 512GB SSD, and a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display. Its low weight and claimed battery life of up to 18 hours make it especially practical for mobile editing and schoolwork.

Best For: Students, travelers, and Mac users who prioritize portability, battery life, and a high-quality display for lighter editing workflows.

Pros:

  • M5 chip with faster CPU, next-generation GPU, and Neural Accelerators
  • Lightweight 2.71-pound design
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supporting 1 billion colors
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life and two Thunderbolt 4 ports

Cons:

  • 13.6-inch screen provides less workspace than the larger laptops here
  • 16GB unified memory and 512GB storage may limit larger project libraries
  • Supplied notes do not identify a dedicated graphics card

The MacBook Air M5 is best when portability matters more than maximum rendering capacity. It should suit everyday editing, content creation, and media work, while editors handling very large projects may prefer a larger display, more storage, or dedicated graphics.

Best Renewed Workstation Value – Dell Precision 5570

The renewed Dell Precision 5570 offers a practical workstation configuration for laptops for video editing: a 14-core Intel Core i7 processor, 32GB of DDR5 RAM, a 1TB SSD, and an NVIDIA RTX A1000 GPU. Its professional Windows 11 Pro setup and business-class workstation design add flexibility for established editing workflows.

Best For: Budget-conscious editors who want workstation hardware, 32GB of memory, and Windows 11 Pro in a renewed laptop.

Pros:

  • 14-core Intel Core i7-12800H processor with speeds up to 4.7GHz
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB SSD
  • NVIDIA RTX A1000 dedicated graphics with 4GB memory
  • Windows 11 Pro with HDMI and DisplayPort video outputs

Cons:

  • Renewed product includes a limited 90-day warranty
  • 15.6-inch 1920×1200 display is limited to a 60Hz refresh rate
  • RTX A1000 is less powerful than the RTX 5070 in the GIGABYTE option

The Precision 5570 is a sensible value pick for editors who need substantial system memory and workstation-oriented graphics without buying a newer premium model. Because it is renewed and has a basic 60Hz display, verify its condition and decide whether an external color-accurate monitor is appropriate for your work.

Best Expandable Large-Screen Option – NIMO 17.3 FHD AI Laptop

The NIMO 17.3-inch laptop is one of the more upgrade-friendly laptops for video editing, pairing a Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with 16GB of DDR5 memory, a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, and Radeon 780M graphics. Its large display and support for memory and storage expansion make it useful for growing projects.

Best For: Editors who want a large screen, upgradeable internals, and USB4 support for a future external GPU.

Pros:

  • 54W Ryzen 7 8745HS processor for demanding multitasking and editing
  • 17.3-inch display supports up to 4K resolution and has a 180-degree hinge
  • Memory is upgradeable to 64GB and the system supports dual SSDs
  • USB4 can support an external GPU, while a two-year warranty is included

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M is integrated graphics rather than a dedicated editing GPU
  • Supplied configuration has 16GB RAM, which may be limiting for heavier projects
  • The notes describe a display supporting up to 4K but do not clearly specify the native resolution

The NIMO stands out for editors who value screen size and future expansion over maximum out-of-box graphics power. Upgrading the RAM or adding an external GPU through USB4 could make it more adaptable as editing demands increase.

Best Balanced Workstation – Lenovo 16-Inch Core i7 Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, this Lenovo combines a capable 10-core Intel Core i7-13620H processor with 16GB of DDR5 memory and a fast 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its large 16-inch 16:10 display and SD card reader also make it practical for organizing footage and handling everyday creative work.

Best For: Students, professionals, and content creators who need strong multitasking, generous storage, and a portable large-screen laptop.

Pros:

  • Core i7-13620H with 10 cores and 16 threads supports demanding multitasking.
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD provide responsive performance and ample file space.
  • 16-inch WUXGA IPS display, SD card reader, HDMI, and DisplayPort-capable USB-C support a flexible editing setup.
  • Lightweight 3.8-pound design includes Wi-Fi 6, a privacy shutter, and a full-size keyboard with numeric keypad.

Cons:

  • The display’s 45% NTSC color gamut is less suited to color-critical editing.
  • Integrated/shared graphics may limit demanding GPU-accelerated workflows.

This is a well-rounded choice when processor performance, storage, and portability matter more than professional color coverage or dedicated high-end graphics.

Best for Heavy Multitasking – NIMO 17.3-Inch Ryzen 9 Laptop

Among laptops for video editing, the NIMO stands out for its Ryzen 9 8945HS processor, 32GB of DDR5 RAM, and large 17.3-inch screen. Integrated Radeon 780M graphics and user-replaceable memory and storage make it a flexible option for editing, creative applications, gaming, and future upgrades.

Best For: Editors and power users who prioritize high multitasking capacity, a spacious screen, and upgradeability.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 9 8945HS offers 8 cores, 16 threads, and speeds up to 5.2GHz.
  • 32GB DDR5 memory is well suited to demanding multitasking and creative software.
  • 17.3-inch FHD display provides a spacious workspace, while Radeon 780M graphics support creative and gaming tasks.
  • User-replaceable RAM and storage, USB4, Wi-Fi 6E, and 100W USB-C PD add long-term flexibility.

Cons:

  • Integrated graphics are not equivalent to a dedicated GPU for especially demanding video effects or 3D work.
  • The listed weight varies in the supplied details, so portability should be considered carefully.
  • The display resolution is FHD rather than a higher-resolution editing panel.

With unusually generous memory and a powerful mobile processor, this NIMO is a strong fit for editors who value responsiveness and upgrade potential, provided integrated graphics meet their workflow needs.

Best Budget-Friendly Option – Acer Aspire Go 15 Ryzen 7 Laptop

For buyers seeking laptops for video editing at a practical everyday level, the Acer Aspire Go 15 offers a Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 16GB of memory, and a 512GB PCIe Gen4 SSD. Its 15.6-inch Full HD IPS display, HDMI 2.1, and lightweight design suit basic editing, schoolwork, and general media tasks.

Best For: Students and casual creators who want an affordable laptop for light editing, streaming, and everyday productivity.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 7730U and 16GB RAM provide capable everyday multitasking.
  • 512GB PCIe Gen4 SSD offers quick storage performance for applications and media files.
  • 15.6-inch 1080p IPS display, HDMI 2.1, and USB-C support a straightforward editing and external-display setup.
  • Wi-Fi 6, Copilot support, AcerSense controls, and a 3.9-pound chassis add convenience.

Cons:

  • Integrated AMD Radeon graphics are better suited to light editing than demanding professional workloads.
  • 512GB of storage may fill quickly with large video projects.
  • The 1080p display and 300-nit brightness are functional but not designed as a specialized color-critical panel.

The Aspire Go 15 is a sensible entry point for basic video work and general use, but users handling larger projects or advanced effects may want more storage and stronger graphics.

Best Expandable Creator Value – NIMO Ryzen 7 8745HS Creator Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, this NIMO model combines an 8-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and Radeon 780M integrated graphics. Its upgradeable design and broad port selection make it a practical choice for editing projects, multitasking, and desk-based workflows.

Best For: Video editors, developers, and multitaskers who want strong integrated graphics, generous memory, and future upgrade options.

Pros:

  • 45W Ryzen 7 8745HS processor supports demanding multitasking and 4K video-editing workloads.
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide quick application switching and storage.
  • Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots support upgrades up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD storage.
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, three USB-A ports, and MicroSD provide flexible connectivity.

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M is integrated graphics rather than a dedicated GPU for especially demanding effects work.
  • The display is FHD, which may offer less workspace than a higher-resolution editing panel.

This is a well-equipped option for editors who value memory, storage expandability, and connectivity. It is particularly compelling for 1080p-focused work and mobile productivity, while demanding professional workloads may benefit from a dedicated graphics laptop.

Best for Mobile Creators – NIMO Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U Business Laptop

This NIMO business laptop is a sensible pick among laptops for video editing when portability and productivity matter. The Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U, 32GB of LPDDR5 memory, Radeon 680M graphics, and 1TB SSD are suited to 1080p editing, creative applications, and everyday professional work.

Best For: Students, remote professionals, and mobile creators handling 1080p video projects and demanding productivity software.

Pros:

  • Eight-core Ryzen 7 PRO processor provides capable performance for editing and multitasking.
  • 32GB LPDDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD support large creative assets and multiple applications.
  • Radeon 680M integrated graphics are designed for smooth visuals, 1080p video work, and light rendering.
  • Includes a 2-year manufacturer warranty and US-based repair and service support.

Cons:

  • Integrated Radeon 680M graphics are less suited to intensive effects and high-end 3D workloads than a dedicated GPU.
  • The 53.58Wh battery may provide less capacity than the 75Wh batteries in the other listed NIMO models.

With substantial memory, a fast SSD, and a professional warranty, this model fits creators who also need a business-oriented daily laptop. Choose it for balanced mobile editing and productivity rather than maximum graphics performance.

Best Connectivity Package – NIMO 2026 Ryzen 7 8745HS Creator Laptop

For buyers seeking laptops for video editing with strong expandability, this 2026 NIMO model offers the same capable Ryzen 7 8745HS platform as a versatile creator system. It pairs 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB SSD with Radeon 780M graphics, USB4, and support for multiple external displays.

Best For: Content creators and productivity users who need fast storage, upgradeable components, and a flexible multi-monitor workspace.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 8745HS has 8 cores, 16 threads, and boost speeds up to 4.9GHz.
  • 32GB 5600MHz DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD are well suited to multitasking and creative files.
  • Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots allow expansion to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD storage.
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, three USB-A ports, and MicroSD support up to three external monitors.

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M is integrated, so it may not match a dedicated GPU for complex effects or advanced 3D work.
  • The 15.6-inch panel is FHD rather than a higher-resolution display for more detailed editing timelines.

This model stands out as a practical workstation-style laptop for editors who rely on external displays and want to upgrade later. Its processor and memory are strong for general editing, while GPU-intensive professionals should consider a dedicated-graphics alternative.

How We Picked These Laptops for Video Editing

We focused on the components that have the greatest effect on real editing work: CPU performance for encoding and timeline responsiveness, GPU capability for effects and accelerated exports, available RAM, fast SSD storage, screen size, and overall portability. We also considered platform differences, connectivity, upgrade potential, and value.

The selection includes premium creator hardware such as the GIGABYTE AERO X16, efficient Apple silicon, a refurbished Dell Precision workstation, and several AMD-powered laptops with generous memory and storage. Specifications should still be checked against your editing software’s current requirements before buying.

Quick Comparison

Best For Recommended Type What to Prioritize
Professional 4K editing and effects Dedicated-GPU creator laptop RTX graphics, 32GB RAM, strong cooling, color-accurate display
Portable editing and general use MacBook Air or efficient Windows laptop Battery life, low weight, fast media engine, sufficient memory
Large timelines and multitasking 17.3-inch high-memory laptop 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, larger screen, effective thermal design
Budget-conscious 1080p projects Integrated-graphics laptop Modern multicore CPU, 16GB RAM, SSD storage
Workstation-focused reliability Business or professional workstation Build quality, ports, display options, serviceability

Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Video Editing

Processor and GPU

A modern multicore processor helps with playback, rendering, and exports. For demanding effects, color grading, multicamera projects, or 4K footage, a dedicated GPU is a major advantage. NVIDIA RTX graphics can also accelerate supported effects and encoding in many popular applications.

RAM and Storage

16GB is workable for lighter editing, but 32GB is a better target for 4K timelines, compositing, and simultaneous browser or audio workloads. Choose at least a 512GB SSD for basic projects; a 1TB SSD is more practical when storing active media locally. External SSDs remain useful for footage libraries and backups.

Display, Ports, and Cooling

A sharp IPS or Retina-class display makes timeline and preview work easier, while accurate color matters for grading. Check for USB-C, USB-A, HDMI, card-reader support, and charging compatibility. Sustained editing loads produce heat, so cooling design and long-term performance matter more than peak advertised clock speeds.

Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Video Editing?

Choose the GIGABYTE AERO X16 if you need the strongest fit for GPU-accelerated creative work and demanding effects. The MacBook Air is a sensible portable option for editors who value quiet operation, battery life, and Apple’s software ecosystem. The Dell Precision 5570 may suit buyers who want workstation construction and are comfortable with renewed hardware.

The 17.3-inch NIMO models are appealing for editors who want a large workspace, 32GB of memory, and a 1TB SSD without immediately moving to premium pricing. The 15.6-inch NIMO creator and business models offer a more portable balance. Lenovo and Acer’s options are better suited to lighter editing, schoolwork, and everyday productivity where value is more important than maximum effects performance.